header

Awards

SESAF Awards Guidelines (pdf)

Fellow Nominations
New Fellow Nomination Review Process Deadlines for 2014 (pdf)
Fellow Nomination Form (pdf)
Endorsement Form (pdf)
Biographical and Professional Information (pdf)
2014 SESAF Fellows Committee (pdf)


Alabama Foresters Hall of Fame (Charter)

1980
Harold E. Christen
R. Vance Miles, Jr.
Jacob M. Stauffer
J. Brooks Toler

1981
Wilbur B. DeVall
John Graves
David E. Hampe
Roy B. Morgan

1982
Cecil E. Clapp
Ivan R. Martin
Ben C. Meadows

1983
Thomas C. Croker, Jr.
F. E. "Buck" Stabler
Frank M. Stewart

1984
John M. Bradley, Jr.
F. Gordon Comer, Jr.
William H. Stimpson

1985
John C. Mitchell
Carl A. Muller
J. Hilton Watson

1986
Evert W. Johnson
Robert M. Nonnemacher

1987
Fred C. Gragg
Fred W. Haeussler
L. Keville Larson

1988
Roger Irving Bruce
Thomas D. Glass
William R. Sizemore

1989
Walter L. Mills, Sr
Frank E. Jones

1990
Roy J. Gamble
John M. McCullough

1991
Eugene Keller, III

1992
Robert E. Lee, III

1993
Robert B. Frese
Cecil W. Moody

1994
Charles A. Pigg
James D. Spears
Emmett F. Thompson

1995
Gordon White

1996
William F. Sahlie

1999
William D. Boyer
James W. Owens

2000
George W. Bengtson
C. William McKee
Harry E. Murphy

2001
Richard W. Brinker
Jerry L. Johnson
Charles F. Raper

2002
James W. Martin
Charles F. Tomlinson

2003
James R. Lowe

2006
Rhett Johnson

2007
Phillip Sasnett

2008
Doug Link

2009
Dean H. Gjerstad

2010
George F. Brown

2012
Wayne Ford

2015
Jack Fillingham
David South
Larkin Wade

 
ALABAMA FELLOWS by YEAR of ELECTION
Chapter Fellow Name Employer Yr Elected
War Eagle Mr. Wilbur B. De Vall Retired 1979
Jubilee Mr. Fred C. Gragg Retired 1979
Cahaba Mr. Harry E. Murphy Natural Resource Group 1984
Jubilee Mr. David D. Olson Retired 1984
Wiregrass Mr. Ralph R. Robertson Retired 1984
War Eagle Dr. Emmett F. Thompson, RF Retired 1984
War Eagle Dr. George W. Bengtson Retired 1985
War Eagle Dr. Evert W. Johnson Retired 1985
Black Warrior Mr. Eugene Keller III Retired 1985
Montgomery Mr. Robert E. Lee III Retired 1985
Woodbasket Mr. Frank M. Stewart Jr. Retired 1987
Jubilee Mr. Laurens K. Larson, CF Larson and McGowin Inc 1988
Oakmulgee Mr. Walter L. Mills Forestry Consultant 1988
Longleaf Mr. Frank Earl Jones Retired 1990
War Eagle Dr. Richard W. Brinker, CF Retired 2001
War Eagle Dr. William D. Boyer Retd USDA Forest Svc 2002
Longleaf Mr. Rhett E. Johnson Retired/Longleaf Alliance 2002
War Eagle Mr. Kent Hanby, CF Retired 2003
War Eagle Mr. Lehman H. Bass, CF Green South Land and Timber 2004
Mountain Lakes Dr. George F. Brown Jr. Alabama A&M University 2004
Jubilee Mark Elliott Regions Bank 2006
Black Warrior Phillip Sasnett Retired 2007
War Eagle Joe Roberson MeadWestvaco 2008
Mountain Lakes Brian Bradley Retired 2009
War Eagle Kenneth L. McNabb AL Cooperative Extension 2012
War Eagle Ed Loewenstein Auburn University 2013


SAF Golden Members (50 Years of Service)
Division Chapter Name
Alabama Black Warrior Mr. Donald J. Janes
  Black Warrior Mr. Eugene Keller III
  Cahaba Mr. Lewis J. Weaver
  Cahaba Mr. Jimmie L. Hickman
  Cahaba Mr. Thomas W. Paul CF
  Cahaba Mr. Eugene A. Sample, Jr.
  Cahaba Mr. R.C. Wakefield
  Cahaba Mr. Roy J. Gamble
  Cahaba Mr. F.G. Comer, Jr.
  Cahaba Mr. Howard G. Ellington
  Cahaba Mr. Nicholas J. Stallworth
  Jubilee Mr. Harold S. Winger
  Jubilee Mr. Thomas W. Alison
  Jubilee Mr. William H. Stimpson
  Jubilee Mr. Laurens K. Larson CF
  Jubilee Mr. James T. Woodall
  Longleaf (SESAF) Mr. James D. Spears
  Longleaf (SESAF) Mr. Frank E. Jones
  Longleaf (SESAF) Mr. Jack E. Reichert
  Montgomery Mr. Robert E. Lee III
  Montgomery Mr. James D. Cooper
  Montgomery Mr. Harold J. Hill
  Montgomery Mr. Hugh E. Mobley, Jr.
  Mountain Lakes Mr. Roy L. Riddick
  War Eagle Mr. James R. Lowe
  War Eagle Dr. Emmett F. Thompson
  War Eagle Dr. William D. Boyer
  War Eagle Dr. George W. Bengtson
  Wiregrass Mr. Young W. Rainer
  Wiregrass Mr. Harry L. Wyckoff, Jr.
  Woodbasket Mr. Billy C. Bond
  Woodbasket Mr. Dalton J. Smith
  Woodbasket Mr. Clarence A. Duckworth
  Woodbasket Mr. Donald D. Link